Storyathon Privacy Policy

Policy updated 30th July 2019


Storyathon is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Storyathon collects the minimum amount of information possible for effective participation.

Storyathon will never sell, distribute or lease the User’s personal information to third parties.

Storyathon strives to be fully compliant with all appropriate laws such as COPPA in the USA, GDPR in the EEA, Privacy Act in Australia, New Zealand and Canada and PIPEDA in Canada and US federal and national laws of any country in which our users abide.

Storyathon Privacy Policy sets out how Skoolbo Pty Ltd ("Storyathon") uses and protects the information that you give Storyathon.

Storyathon Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Storyathon Terms and Conditions; which together form the full terms and conditions.

From time to time Storyathon may modify Storyathon Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information does Storyathon collect?
    1. Storyathon collects the minimum amount of information possible for the effective participation.
      • The first name (or pseudonym) of the Student
      • The surname initial (or pseudonym) of the Student
      • Teacher name
      • Teacher email
      • Teacher/school contact number
  2. Right to Anonymity and Pseudonymity
    1. All users have the right to anonymity and pseudonymity. It is perfectly acceptable for pseudonyms to be used. Any pseudonyms must be reasonable and not vulgar or rude.
  3. What Storyathon collects while the User is using Storyathon Services
    • Student responses (text, audio, video) to learning activities.
    • Usage statistics within the various sections of Storyathon services.
    • While using Storyathon Services Storyathon automatically collects and records certain information such as the User’s unique device ID; the User’s hardware type; the User’s operating system (“OS”); and the User’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. This information is used solely to assist Storyathon in troubleshooting and understanding usage trends. This information is anonymous and not personally identifiable.
    • Storyathon does not record any information on the User when the User is not signed in to Storyathon Services.
  4. What Storyathon does with the information it gathers
    • The Student's responses are shared with the Teacher/School and Parent. They may also be shared with other students from their class.
    • Team scores are posted on Leaderboards and results tables.
    • Storyathon does not sell, distribute or lease the User’s personal information to third parties unless Storyathon has the User’s permission or are required by law to do so.
    • Storyathon analyses the aggregated data on the system to improve its services. No personally identifiable information is used for this purpose.
  5. Security
    • Storyathon is committed to ensuring that the User’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Storyathon has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Storyathon collects online.
    • Storyathon uses global cloud services such as Microsoft Windows Azure, Amazon Web Services in particular and Amazon Simple Email, Alibaba Cloud services for the storage of data and general cloud services. All of these Cloud services providers are global companies with robust security systems in place.
    • Storyathon uses MailChimp for the sending of emails to the Teacher/School. Mailchimp is recognized as a leader in email delivery services.
  6. How Storyathon uses cookies
    • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the User’s computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.
    • Storyathon uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Storyathon analyse data about web page traffic and improve Storyathon Services in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Storyathon only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    • A cookie in no way gives Storyathon access to the User’s computer or any information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with Storyathon.
    • The User can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually modify browser setting to decline cookies. This may prevent the User from taking full advantage of Storyathon Services.
  7. How Storyathon uses web beacons
    • Storyathon may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons or “gifs”, are electronic images that may be used on Storyathon website or in Storyathon emails. Storyathon may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.
  8. Links to other websites
    • Any links to third party websites located on Storyathon services are provided for the User’s convenience only.
    • Storyathon takes all reasonable steps to ensure any links to third party websites are appropriate. Storyathon is not responsible for the content on any linked third party website. The User is encouraged to notify Storyathon at info@inspirity.com if there are any inappropriate links on Storyathon services
  9. Correction of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to access and correct any Personal Information contained on Storyathon.
    • This will be done directly by the Teacher/School on Storyathon site.
    • Users may also email and request changes to be made.
    • Changes to Personal information will apply to both Storyathon services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Changes to Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.
  10. Removal of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to have all Personal Information removed from Storyathon services.
    • Users may email info@inspirity.com to request removal.
    • Removal of Personal Information will apply to both Storyathon services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Removal of Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.
  11. Removal of inactive accounts
    • Account deactivation - a user account is deemed to be inactive if there has been no login or usage during a 12 month period. Once an account has been inactive for 12 months it is removed from Storyathon system and all data deleted.