Storyathon/Writing Legends Privacy Policy

Policy updated February 11, 2020


Storyathon/Writing Legends is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Storyathon/Writing Legends collects the minimum amount of information possible for effective participation.

Storyathon/Writing Legends strives to be fully compliant with all appropriate laws such as COPPA in the USA, GDPR in the EEA, Privacy Act in Australia, New Zealand and Canada and PIPEDA in Canada and US federal and national laws of any country in which our users abide.

Storyathon/Writing Legends Privacy Policy sets out how Skoolbo Pty Ltd ("Storyathon/Writing Legends") uses and protects the information that you give Storyathon/Writing Legends.

Storyathon/Writing Legends Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Storyathon/Writing Legends Terms and Conditions; which together form the full terms and conditions.

From time to time Storyathon/Writing Legends may modify Storyathon/Writing Legends Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information does Storyathon/Writing Legends collect?
    1. Storyathon/Writing Legends collects the minimum amount of information possible for the effective participation.
      • The first name (or pseudonym) of the Student
      • The surname initial (or pseudonym) of the Student
      • Teacher name
      • Teacher email
      • Teacher/school contact number
  2. Right to Anonymity and Pseudonymity
    1. All users have the right to anonymity and pseudonymity. It is perfectly acceptable for pseudonyms to be used. Any pseudonyms must be reasonable and not vulgar or rude.
  3. What Storyathon/Writing Legends collects while the User is using Storyathon/Writing Legends Services
    • Student responses (text, audio, video) to learning activities.
    • Usage statistics within the various sections of Storyathon/Writing Legends services.
    • While using Storyathon/Writing Legends Services Storyathon/Writing Legends automatically collects and records certain information such as the User’s unique device ID; the User’s hardware type; the User’s operating system (“OS”); and the User’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. This information is used solely to assist Storyathon/Writing Legends in troubleshooting and understanding usage trends. This information is anonymous and not personally identifiable.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends does not record any information on the User when the User is not signed in to Storyathon/Writing Legends Services.
  4. What Storyathon/Writing Legends does with the information it gathers
    • The Student's responses are shared with the Teacher/School and Parent. They may also be shared with other students from their class.
    • Team scores are posted on Leaderboards and results tables.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends does not sell, distribute or lease the User’s personal information to third parties unless Storyathon/Writing Legends has the User’s permission or are required by law to do so.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends analyses the aggregated data on the system to improve its services. No personally identifiable information is used for this purpose.
  5. Security
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends is committed to ensuring that the User’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Storyathon/Writing Legends has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Storyathon/Writing Legends collects online.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends uses global cloud services such as Microsoft Windows Azure, Amazon Web Services in particular and Amazon Simple Email, Alibaba Cloud services for the storage of data and general cloud services. All of these Cloud services providers are global companies with robust security systems in place.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends uses MailChimp for the sending of emails to the Teacher/School. Mailchimp is recognized as a leader in email delivery services.
  6. How Storyathon/Writing Legends uses cookies
    • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the User’s computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Storyathon/Writing Legends analyse data about web page traffic and improve Storyathon/Writing Legends Services in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Storyathon/Writing Legends only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    • A cookie in no way gives Storyathon/Writing Legends access to the User’s computer or any information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with Storyathon/Writing Legends.
    • The User can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually modify browser setting to decline cookies. This may prevent the User from taking full advantage of Storyathon/Writing Legends Services.
  7. How Storyathon/Writing Legends uses web beacons
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons or “gifs”, are electronic images that may be used on Storyathon/Writing Legends website or in Storyathon/Writing Legends emails. Storyathon/Writing Legends may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.
  8. Links to other websites
    • Any links to third party websites located on Storyathon/Writing Legends services are provided for the User’s convenience only.
    • Storyathon/Writing Legends takes all reasonable steps to ensure any links to third party websites are appropriate. Storyathon/Writing Legends is not responsible for the content on any linked third party website. The User is encouraged to notify Storyathon/Writing Legends at info@inspirity.com if there are any inappropriate links on Storyathon/Writing Legends services
  9. Correction of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to access and correct any Personal Information contained on Storyathon/Writing Legends.
    • This will be done directly by the Teacher/School on Storyathon/Writing Legends site.
    • Users may also email and request changes to be made.
    • Changes to Personal information will apply to both Storyathon/Writing Legends services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Changes to Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.
  10. Removal of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to have all Personal Information removed from Storyathon/Writing Legends services.
    • Users may email info@inspirity.com to request removal.
    • Removal of Personal Information will apply to both Storyathon/Writing Legends services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Removal of Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.